Bureau Veritas N. Am., Inc. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code imposes the following time limitation on the filing of protests:

If the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor, the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest except that in no event may a protest be filed later than seven days after the date the contract was awarded.

62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b) (emphasis added). Failure to file a protest before expiration of this seven-day deadline bars consideration of the protest. Id. (party who "fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest ... shall be deemed to have waived its right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any forum;" "[u]ntimely filed protests shall be disregarded by the purchasing agency"); Janeway Truck & Trailer Recovery v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 16 A.3d 551, 553 (Pa.Cmwlth.2011) (courts "must strictly apply the deadlines in the Code"); Firetree, Ltd. v.