Burgdorf v. Funder
[…] Moreover, the language of this section which provides that the cause of action is barred, and the language of Section 950.6 which provides that a cause of action may not be maintained until the claim has been rejected, also make it clear that the principle enunciated in Veriddo v. Renaud, 35 Cal.2d 263, 217 P.2d 647, is still applicable, and thus a plaintiff must still allege in his complaint that he has complied with the claim statute in order to state a cause of action against a public employee.

Finally, the phrasing of Section 950.2--'* * * a cause of action against a public employee * * * for injury * * * is barred * * *'--and of Section 810.8--"Injury' means * * * any injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate * * *'--contrasts sharply with the language of the former sections of the Government Code which carefully confined the right of recovery to damages caused by negligence or carelessness and makes it clear that the distinction between...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases