Burgess v. City of Gulfport, 2001-CA-00552-SCT.
[…] (b) The intent of this article is to encourage the protection of existing trees and to promote the planting of additional trees in order to facilitate the control of soil conservation, air pollution and noise and to enhance the beauty, health and safety of the environment for the city.

Gulfport City Ordinances, No. 1841, § 1, 6-20-89.

¶ 12. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (1972) states in relevant part:

Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
39 cases
  • Brent v. Mathis
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • November 6, 2014
    ...effect from the conduct of the defendant, or as otherwise provided by law.’ ” Id. at 33 (¶ 24) (footnote omitted) (quoting Burgess v.