Burgess v. West
[…] Id.

When the nonmoving party makes a showing of contested facts, the court must consider factual inferences tending to show triable issues in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Bee v. Greaves, 744 F.2d 1387, 1396 (10th Cir.1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1214, 105 S.Ct. 1187, 84 L.Ed.2d 334 (1985).

B. The Statute of Limitations Issues:

Defendants seek summary judgment on plaintiffs' state law claims for failure to comply with K.S.A. 12-105b(d). Section 12-105b(d) requires a party with a claim against a municipality "which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act" to file a written notice of claim with the municipality as a prerequisite to commencing a legal action against the municipality.