Burgoyne, LLC v. Chi. Terminal R.R. Co.
[…] The City then intervened and both it and CTR filed motions to dismiss Burgoyne's suit as preempted under federal law. The circuit court granted the motions, and Burgoyne now appeals. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.1

¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 3 A. Statutory Background

¶ 4 This case concerns the preemptive effect of two federal statutes: the ICC Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq. ) and the National Trails System Act (Trails Act) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1241 et seq. ). The ICCTA vests the United States Surface Transportation Board (STB or Board) with exclusive jurisdiction over "transportation by rail carriers" and the "abandonment" of rail lines. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (2018). "[T]he remedies provided under [the ICCTA] with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." Id.

¶ 5 Under the ICCTA, a rail carrier may abandon a rail line "only if the Board finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment." 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d) (2018).