Burk v. Warren
[…] Because of Burk's failure to move for a directed verdict at any time, we will treat the matter as an application for a new trial only, GCR 1963, 515.2.

D.A.I.I.E.'s appeal flows from the trial Judge's decision to award Burk $2,010.30 as compensation for the property damage occasioned to his motorcycle.

We will first analyze the question of property coverage. Under the no-fault act, a person is entitled to receive property protection insurance benefits to cover damages to his personalty occasioned by mishaps involving motor vehicles. M.C.L. § 500.3121; M.S.A. § 24.13121. The legislative intent then becomes less clear.

M.C.L. § 500.3123; M.S.A. § 24.13123 establishes certain exceptions to this rule of broad coverage. The first exception occasions the matter at bar.

"Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:

(a) Vehicles and their contents, including trailers, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power, unless the vehicle is parked in a manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred."

An independent reading of this section compels the conclusion that Burk's motorcycle was clearly excluded from property coverage. Reference must also be made, however, to M.C.L. § 500.3101(2); M.S.A. § 24.13101(2):