Burke v. 401 N. Wabash Venture, LLC
[…] Here, Burke's complaint makes repeated reference to the Property Report, and the Property Report is central to his claims that the developer violated the Illinois Condominium Property Act and breached a contract. He alleges that the developer made a material change to the information in the Property Report, and that it did so without sufficient buyer approval. The Property Report is clearly central to these claims, and the district court was right to consider it.

In addition to requiring the disclosure of certain documents, section 22 of the Condominium Act also provides:

All of the information required by this Section which is available at the time shall be furnished to the prospective buyer before execution of the contract for sale. Thereafter, no changes or amendments may be made in any of the items furnished to the prospective buyer which would materially affect the rights of the buyer or the value of the unit without obtaining the approval of at least 75% of the buyers then owning interest in the condominium. If all of the information is not available at the time of execution of the contract for sale, then the contract shall be voidable at option of the buyer at any time up until 5 days after the last item of required information is furnished to the prospective buyer, or until the closing of the sale, whichever is earlier. Failure on the part of the seller to make full disclosure as required by this Section shall entitle the buyer to rescind the contract for sale at any time before the closing of the contract and to receive a refund of all deposit moneys paid with interest thereon at the rate then in effect for interest on judgments.

765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 605/22.

Burke maintains that the developer made a change or amendment to the information in the Property Report that affected him without obtaining approval of at least 75% of the buyers. The developer responds that rescission for a violation of the disclosure obligation is the only remedy provided to a buyer under section 22, yet Burke does not allege that the developer failed to make full disclosure about any matter required by section 22. The parties do not point us to any