Burke v. Board of Review
[…] The Board's first contention is that the trial court erred when it admitted and considered the exhibits, in the form of news releases and letters from the NRC, the plaintiff appended to his amended complaint for administrative review. The Board concludes that the trial court's improper reliance on evidence outside the administrative record amounted to reversible error.

The trial court reviewed the appended exhibits, denied the motion of the Board and the Department to strike them, stated that the materials were relevant to the proceedings, and then made them part of the record.

Section 3-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, with respect to administrative review, that "[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court" (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 3-110). (Village of Western Springs v.