Burke v. C.I.R., 06-1865.
[…] Id. § 703(a).
Burke argues that his distribution of partnership income for 1998 should not have been taxed that year because that income was (and remains) "frozen" in an escrow account, such that neither he, nor his partner, has access to the income. In support of his argument, Burke cites several cases (none of which deal with partnership or partner taxation) that hold that an individual taxpayer must only include income to which he has a claim of right. See, e.g., N. Am. Oil Consol. v. Burnet, 286 U.S. 417, 422, 52 S.Ct. 613, 76 L.Ed. 1197 (1932) ( ).
Citing § 703's language that "[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual," Burke contends that under these cases, the partnership did not earn taxable income in 1998 because "the restriction of funds . . . defers the recognition of income at the partnership level, as it does for individuals, until the restriction is removed."
But § 703 does not help Burke.