Burke v. C.I.R., 06-1865.
[…] The tax court granted summary judgment in favor of the IRS, holding that Burke was required to include his distributive share of partnership income for the 1998 taxable year even though he had not yet received that distribution.
We review the award of summary judgment de novo. State Police Ass'n v. Comm'r, 125 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir.1997).
Section 701 of the Internal Revenue code provides that 26 U.S.C. § 701. Section 703(a) provides that "[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual." Id. § 703(a).
Burke argues that his distribution of partnership income for 1998 should not have been taxed that year because that income was (and remains) "frozen" in an escrow account, such that neither he, nor his partner, has access to the income.