Burke v. Children's Services Division
[…] The crux of plaintiff's complaint was that she received neither adequate notice of CSD's action nor a hearing. The trial court's conclusions of law were adverse to plaintiff on all three grounds.

Unless a rule is promulgated according to statute, ORS 183.335, and filed with the Secretary of State, ORS 183.355, it is not effective. ORS 183.310(7) (a) defines 'rule':

"Rule' means any agency directive, regulation or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule, but does not include: