Burke v. Coggins
[…] It contemplates the creation and implementation of "fishery management plans." Id. §§ 1801(b)(4), 1853. The Secretary delegated to the Service authority to manage these plans.

All fishery management plans and "any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan" must comply with the Magnuson Act's ten "National Standards." Id. § 1851(a). As relevant here, National Standard 2 provides that "[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." Id. § 1851(a)(2). National Standard 7 requires that "[c]onservation and management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication." Id. § 1851(a)(7). And National Standard 8 states that "[c]onservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter ..., take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities ...." Id. § 1851(a)(8).

"Regional Fishery Management Councils" prepare fishery management plans and propose regulations to implement them. Id. §§ 1852, 1853. There are eight regional councils. See id. § 1852(a)(1).