Burke v. Coggins
[…] Compl. ¶ 46, ECF No. 1. The net's mesh "is large enough to allow a fish to insert its head but not its body, thus catching the fish by its gills." Id. These drift gill nets also produce "bycatch"—species inadvertently captured and then discarded. See 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (defining "bycatch" as the "fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use").