Burke v. Groover, s. 07–CV–1407
[…] This conclusion is supported by an additional inference we draw from another provision of the statute. Subsection (b) provides that [i]nterest, when authorized by law, on judgments or decrees against the District of Columbia, or its officers, or its employees acting within the scope of their employment, is at the rate of not exceeding 4% per annum.” D.C.Code § 28–3302(b). We find it significant that judgments against the government are set at a fixed rate, while at the same time, “where the judgment or decree is not against the District of Columbia,” id. § 28–3302(c), the rate of interest is variable. Indeed, it is easy to extrapolate a principled basis upon which this distinction was drawn.