Burke v. Groover, s. 07–CV–1407
[…] See I.R.C. § 6621(a). Further, other sections of the D.C.Code refer to a “variable rate in the singular, see, e.g., D.C.Code § 31–1371.02(82)(A)(ii)(III) (2001) (“fixed or variable rate”); D.C.Code § 2–1217.06 (2001) (“any fixed or variable rate”); D.C.Code § 26–1113(a)(2)(c) (2001) (“variable rate”), while others refer to a “variable rate or rates.” See, e.g., D.C.Code § 28:3–112(b) (2001) ( “Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates.”).

Moreover, the rate of interest in D.C.Code § 28–3302(c) is calculated based upon the rate “set by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to § 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code.” That section of the I.R.C. refers to the Federal short-term rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury “the first month in each calendar quarter.” I.R.C. § 6621(a)(2) & (b).