Burke v. Lead-Deadwood School Dist. No. 40-1, LEAD-DEADWOOD
[…] Further, Jennings relies, as precedent, on numerous cases which have stated the above proposition much less restrictively. "This court has repeatedly held that where the sufficiency of the evidence was not questioned before the trial court by motion for a new trial, request for findings or other appropriate procedure sufficiency of the evidence cannot be reviewed ...." In re Veith, 261 N.W.2d 424, 425 (S.D.1978); Builders Specialties Co. v. Swanson, 82 S.D. 663, 152 N.W.2d 550 (1967); Ove v. Hutcheson, 77 S.D. 78, 85 N.W.2d 675 (1957).

These decisions are based on an application of SDCL 15-26A-8, which provides: "Such ... matters ... as may have been timely presented to the trial court by motion for directed verdict, request for findings, or other apt motion, offer, or objection may be reviewed on appeal ...." Though an exception is taken for "[a]ny action or decision of the court in making or modifying findings of fact or conclusions of law ..." per SDCL 15-6-52(a), there is a requirement of "a request for a finding on an issue of fact as the basis for a finding of insufficiency of the evidence