Burke v. Mesta Mach. Co.
[…] For other reasons, which are not material to the determination of the issues, additional plaintiffs were dropped from the suit.

As a result thereof the list of four hundred fifty-one (451) plaintiffs has been reduced to two hundred fifty-five (255).

The applicable provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act to be considered in the adjudication of the questions which exist are as follows:

Section 3(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(b)

"`Commerce' means trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or from any State to any place outside thereof."

Section 3(i), 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(i)

"`Goods' means goods, * * * wares, products, commodities, merchandise, or articles or subjects of commerce of any character, or any part or ingredient thereof, but does not include goods after their delivery into the actual physical possession of the ultimate consumer thereof other than a producer, manufacturer, or processor thereof."

Section 3(j), 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(j)

"`Produced' means produced, manufactured, mined, handled, or in any other manner worked on in any State; and for the purpose of this Act an employee shall be deemed to have been engaged in the production of goods if such employee was employed in producing, manufacturing, mining, handling, transporting, or in any other manner working on such goods, or in any process or occupation necessary to the production thereof, in any State."

Section 7(a), 29 U.S.C.A. § 207(a)

"No employer shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, employ any of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce —

* * * * * *