Burke v. Oxford House of Oregon Chapter V
[…] Defendants challenge the last three conclusions on appeal.

Properly understood, two of the exclusions in ORLTA operate to exclude plaintiff's residential arrangement with defendants from the act: (1) ORS 90.110(3), which excludes "[o]ccupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization;" and (2) ORS 90.110(1), which excludes "[r]esidence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious or similar service, but not including residence in off-campus nondormitory housing."

ORLTA broadly sweeps non-owner-occupied residential rental relationships into its coverage. ORS 90.115 provides that ORLTA "applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state." However, ORS 90.110 excludes a limited class of rental arrangements from coverage under ORLTA. ORS 90.110 provides:

"Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter:
"(1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious or similar service, but not including residence in off-campus nondormitory housing.