Burkes v. Franklin
[…] "'Alabama Code [(1975),] § 36-5-2 provides that "[i]n all cases, official bonds must be filed in the proper office within 40 days after the declaration of election ...." Alabama Code [(1975),] § 36-5-15 provides in turn that "[i]f any officer required by law to give bond fails to file the same within the time fixed by law, he vacates his office. In such case it is the duty of the officer in whose office such bond is required to be filed at once to certify such failure to the appointing power, and the vacancy be filled as in other cases." Finally, Ala[.] Code [(1975),] § 36-23-2 provides that "[v]acancies in the office of constable shall be filled by appointment of the Governor, and the person appointed shall hold office for the unexpired term until his successor is elected and qualified."
" '....
"'It is this office's understanding that by statute it is required to notify the Governor (as the "appointing power") of any duly elected Constable failing to file his or her bond within 40 days after election results are declared, as the office is then, by statute, vacated.