Burkhart v. Asean Shopping Center, Inc., Civ 98-1745-PHX-ROS.
[…] The remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000a-3(a) of this title are the remedies and procedures this subchapter provides to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter ... Nothing in this section shall require a person with a disability to engage in a futile gesture if such person has actual notice that a person or organization covered by this subchapter does not intend to comply with its provisions.

The relevant portion of § 2000a-3(a) states that:

Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventative relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be instituted by the person aggrieved.

Defendants argue that § 2000a-3(a) is limited by 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) which provides that:

In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State ... which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice ... no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority ... provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.

Applying § 2000a-3(c), the state of Arizona has laws that prohibit discrimination against disabled people. See A.R.S. § 41-1492. Specifically, A.R.S. § 41-1492.02, ¶ F(4)-F(5) contains provisions which require the removal of architectural barriers and ensure equal access to the disabled. The Arizona Attorney General is authorized to grant or seek relief from discriminatory practices against disabled people. See A.R.S. § 41-1492.09(A).