Burkhart v. United States
[…] Therefore, the provisions of the declaration of taking should have had painstaking consideration. The sovereign takes all classes of property, real or personal, without distinction. If appropriate measures have been taken to establish acquisition of this property, a necessity in the public interest, the only question remaining is the amount of just compensation. Here the problem is simplified to a certain extent because, by the use of the procedure providing for a declaration of taking, the government limited its acquisition to interests in real property. The procedures specified in 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a were followed:

"Upon the filing said declaration of taking * * * title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less estate or interest therein as is specified in said declaration, shall vest in the United States of America, and said lands shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the United States."

In view of the language of the statute, it was incumbent upon the government to designate expressly the interest less than fee simple title or the exceptions thereto by excluding the leasehold or fixtures and structures, if that were desired.