Burkhart v. Wilkie
[…] Cir. 2003) (consulting the legislative history after finding some ambiguity in the statute).

1. Eligibility Under Section 1151 or Chapter 37

Our first task is to consider whether Congress bestowed on persons in the appellant's position the home loan guaranty benefits at issue in this appeal. We begin by addressing whether it has done so under section 1151. Next, we assess whether anything in chapter 37 confers the benefit on the appellant. And finally, we explore whether the legislative history concerning these provisions supports the appellant's position.

Turning first to section 1151, that section provides that "[c]ompensation under this chapter [11] and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected." 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a). The keys to section 1151(a) for purposes of this case are its language "in the same manner as if . . . service-connected" and its enumeration of chapters in title 38 for which this "as if" service-connected status applies.