Burkland v. Electronic Realty Associates, Inc.
[…] The District Court entered summary judgment in favor of ERA, Inc. The court found no actual or apparent agency between ERA Hannah and ERA, Inc. The court determined that Burklands did not produce evidence in support of their claim that they reasonably believed ERA Hannah was an agent of ERA, Inc. Burklands appeal and raise the following issue: Whether the District Court erred in finding no genuine issue of material fact as to the existence of ostensible agency between ERA Hannah and ERA, Inc.?

Section 28-10-103, MCA, provides:

An agency is either actual or ostensible. An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal. An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.

Burklands contend they relied on ERA, Inc.'s reputation in deciding to purchase the Mullen home. Betty Burkland's affidavit states in part:

3. I responded to Scott Mullen's ad on a house to rent.