Burlile v. Commonwealth, Record No. 002003.
[…] By order entered September 28, 1999, a panel of the Court of Appeals awarded Burlile an appeal, framing the sole issue to be addressed as follows:

Whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury "[t]o find the defendant guilty of capital murder, you must find that he was the triggerman in at least one of the murders. In the second murder, you may find that he was the triggerman or a princip[al] in the second degree."

In his opening brief in the Court of Appeals, Burlile asserted that the language of Code § 18.2-31(8) was ambiguous and should be construed strictly against the Commonwealth. Asserting the rationale of Harward v. Commonwealth, 229 Va. 363, 367, 330 S.E.2d 89, 91 (1985), Burlile contended that "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one person within a three-year period" defining capital murder under Code § 18.2-31(8) should be interpreted as requiring that each killing qualify individually as a capital murder. Applying that interpretation, Burlile, citing Harrison v.