Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry Co v. Doyle
[…] of the FRSA was to "promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. sec. 20101. Thus, the Secretary of Transportation was given broad power to regulate and a mandate to use that power: "The Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety." 49 U.S.C. sec. 20103. The Secretary regulates rail safety through the also advanced the goal of national uniformity of regulation because one of its provisions expressly preempts state laws regulating rail safety. 49 U.S.C. sec. 20106. Because the FRSA contains an express preemption provision, our task principally is to apply the provision according to its terms. Section 20106 provides:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A state may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the state requirement. A state may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety when the law, regulation or order--

(1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard;

(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and

(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.

Under this scheme, then, state regulations can fill gaps where the Secretary has not yet regulated, and it can respond to safety concerns of a local rather than national character.