Burlington Northern, Inc. v. Hall, 10138
[…] An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties and those who have notice thereof.NDCC Sec. 47-19-46.Notice shall be either actual or constructive.NDCC Sec. 1-01-22.Actual notice consists of express information of a fact.NDCC Sec. 1-01-23.Constructive notice means notice imputed by the law to a person not having actual notice.NDCC Sec. 1-01-24;Stone v. Bartsch, 76 N.D. 721, 39 N.W.2d 1(1949).NDCC Sec. 1-01-25 describes as follows what is deemed constructive notice:

"Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry as to a particular fact and who omits to...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant