Burlington Northern Railroad Company v. Ford
[…] Id., at ----, 819 P.2d, at 175. We granted certiorari, 502 U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 964, 117 L.Ed.2d 130 (1992), and, although our reasoning differs from that of the State Supreme Court, now affirm.*

A Montana statute provides that "the proper place of trial for all civil actions is the county in which the defendants or any of them may reside at the commencement of the action." Mont.Code Ann. § 25-2-118(1) (1991). But, "if none of the defendants reside in the state, the proper place of trial is any county the plaintiff designates in the complaint." § 25-2-118(2). The Supreme Court of Montana has long held that a corporation does not "reside in the state" for venue purposes unless Montana is its State of incorporation, see, e.g., Haug v.