Burlington Northern v. Poole Chemical Co., Inc.
[…] Poole responded with various arguments about why the statute of repose did not apply to its claims. The district court thoroughly analyzed each of Poole's arguments and determined that the statute barred each of Poole's claims. The district court entered judgment in Skinner's favor and certified the judgment as final as to Poole and Skinner. Poole challenges the district court's summary judgment in this appeal. This court reviews the judgment de novo.1

Whether Texas's 15-Year Statute of Repose Applies

Section 16.012 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code establishes a 15-year statute of repose for products liability cases. That section provides that "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant."2 Here, the date of the sale of the allegedly defective product was October 28, 1988; Poole filed its lawsuit on April 19, 2004, more than 15 years after the date of the sale. Thus, if § 16.012 applies, Poole's claim is barred.