Burlington Res. Oil & Gas Co. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] (quoting Pauley v. BethEnergy Mines, Inc., 501 U.S. 680, 697 (1991)). However, if a regulation is unambiguous, no deference is accorded. Christensen v. Harris Cnty., 529 U.S. 576, 588 (2000).

III.

Under the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), the Secretary of the Interior may lease federal lands for oil and gas exploration. 30 U.S.C. § 226. A federal lessee must pay a royalty of at least "12.5percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease." Id. The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations governing leases.