Burnett v. State
[…] Yet, the postconviction court failed to explain or to demonstrate through record attachments how or whether these incidents were related or whether they occurred in an episodic sense. See Shermer v. State, 935 So.2d 74, 76 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (citing Garcia v. State, 568 So.2d 896, 899 (Fla.1990)); see also Ellis v. State, 622 So.2d 991, 999 (Fla.1993) ( ).
The postconviction court also denied Burnett's claim based on the alternative finding that even if trial counsel had moved to sever the charges, the evidence would have been admissible pursuant to section 90.404(2)(a) or (b), Florida Statutes (2001).2 Section 90.404(2)(a) provides for the admission of character evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts as similar fact evidence "when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Subsection (2)(b)(1) provides that "[i]n a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to