Burnham v. Coffinberry
[…] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-32-204 (LexisNexis 2003). As to one of the properties at issue, Burnham and Coffinberry were cotenants and Burnham had deeded several other properties at issue to Coffinberry. Coffinberry purchased the remainder from third parties. Within the chapter of Wyoming statutes concerned with venue, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-101 (LexisNexis 2003) provides:

(a) Actions for the following causes shall be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situate, except as provided in W.S. 1-5-102 and 1-5-103:
(i) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein;
(ii) For the partition of real property;
(iii) For the sale of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Mueller v. Zimmer
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • December 5, 2005
    ...Central Wyoming Medical Laboratory, LLC v. Medical Testing Lab, Inc., 2002 WY 47, ¶ 15, 43 P.3d 121, ¶ 15 (Wyo.2002). Burnham v.