Burnham v. Coffinberry
[…] It is her contention that the Wyoming properties at issue here are a part of both the business and personal relationship. Of course, California appears to be the proper forum for that action both in terms of jurisdiction as well as venue. Coffinberry is a resident of Wyoming and he has substantial real estate holdings in Hot Springs County. He filed a complaint in Wyoming to quiet title to that property, at least in part because Burnham claimed that the Wyoming property should be divided between them in the California action. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-32-201 (LexisNexis 2003) provides:

An action may be brought by a person in possession of real property against any person who claims an estate or interest therein adverse to him, for the purpose of determining the adverse estate or interest. The person bringing the action may hold possession himself or by his tenant.

Although Coffinberry's action does not fit squarely into the provisions of Wyoming quiet title statutes, Burnham does not question their applicability and Coffinberry did, in essence, contend that Burnham's California litigation amounted to a denial of clear title in Coffinberry. See Wyo. Stat.