Burns' Estate, Matter of
[…] Bukaty is directed to draw a journal entry accordingly." A motion for "rehearing" was filed on June 16, 1978. (The motion was one to obtain a new trial.) The written journal entry was filed September 14, 1978. The order denying the motion for rehearing was filed September 15, 1978, and it provided: "For purposes of appeal, the application date shall be the date of receipt of this letter which shall be deemed to be September 18, 1978." The notice of appeal was filed October 6, 1978.

K.S.A.1979 Supp. 59-2401 in pertinent part appears as follows:

"(a ) An appeal may be taken within thirty (30) days from the date of entry of any of the following orders, judgments, decrees and decisions:

"(5) An order allowing, or disallowing, a demand in whole or in part when the amount in controversy exceeds fifty dollars ($50)." Emphasis supplied.

Subsection (c ) of the statute is also relevant. It reads as follows: