Burns v. Alexander
[…] Cons. Stat. § 6338(a).

An administrator of a “child-care service” must require each prospective employee to submit a “certification” from the DPW revealing whether he or she has been “named in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse,” or as the perpetrator of an “indicated report of child abuse,” within the preceding year. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6344(b)(2). An applicant who is “named in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse committed within the five-year period immediately preceding verification” may not be hired. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6344(c)(1). As the owner and operator of Helping Hands, Burns was required to comply with this statutory mandate. Docket No. 17 at ¶ 44; 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6344(e), (f).