Burns v. Alexander
[…] Cons. Stat. § 6337(b).

When it receives “a complaint of suspected child abuse,” the DPW is required to “maintain a record of the complaint ... in the pending complaint file.” 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 6334(c). The CPSL provides that [w]hen a report of suspected child abuse ... is determined by the appropriate county agency to be a founded report or an indicated report, the information concerning that report ... shall be expunged immediately from the pending complaint file, and an appropriate entry shall be made in the Statewide central register.” 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 6338(a). Notice of such a determination must be given to the perpetrator of the abuse. Id. This notice must inform the individual that his or her “ability to obtain employment in a child-care facility or program ... may be adversely affected by [the] entry of the report in the Statewide central register.” Id.

“Any person named as a perpetrator ... in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report,” request that the Secretary “amend or expunge” the report on the ground that it is “inaccurate.” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6341(a)(2).