Burns v. Ashley
[…] " Stevens v. Gary, 565 So.2d 73, 74 (Ala. 1990)."

Bond v. Pylant, 3 So.3d 852, 854 (Ala. 2008).

In this case, the probate court never admitted Rheba's will to probate. Thus, pursuant to § 43-8-190, Ala. Code 1975, the appellants properly filed their will contest in the probate court. Bond, supra. As noted, the appellants, simultaneously with the filing of their will contest, sought to transfer the will contest to the circuit court. The transfer to circuit court of a will contest pending in probate court is governed by § 43-8-198, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Upon the demand of any party to the contest, made in writing at the time of filing the initial pleading, the probate court, or the judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made, and must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest to the clerk of the circuit court ...."

(Emphasis added.)

"The jurisdiction conferred on the circuit court by this section of the Code is a statutory and limited jurisdiction. Ex parte Pearson, 241 Ala. 467, 3 So.2d 5 (1941). Because will contest jurisdiction is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Jones v.