Burns v. State
[…] Former OCGA § 17-7-52 (a) provided that, before an indictment charging a peace officer with a crime could be returned by a grand jury, "the officer shall be notified of the contemplated action by the district attorney of the county wherein the grand jury shall convene and the officer shall be afforded the rights provided in Code Section 45-11-4." OCGA § 17-7-52 (a) (2001). In turn, former OCGA § 45-11-4 (f) required that a copy of the indictment be served on the accused officer at least 15 days before presentment to the grand jury. See OCGA § 45-11-4 (f) (2014). This former Code section further provided, in relevant part:

(g) The accused shall have the right to appear before the grand jury to make such sworn statement as he or she shall desire at the conclusion of the presentation of the state's evidence. The accused shall not be subject to examination, either direct or cross, and shall not have the right individually or through his or her counsel to examine the state's witnesses. The accused and his or her counsel shall have the right to be present during the presentation of all evidence and alleged statements of the accused on the proposed indictment, presentment, or accusation, after which the accused and his or her counsel shall retire instanter from the grand jury room to permit the grand jury to deliberate upon the indictment.
(h) At any time during the presentation of evidence or during deliberations, the grand jury may amend the indictment or instruct the district attorney to cause a new indictment to be drawn as in any other case. In such case, a copy of the amendment or new indictment, if it relates to the accused public official, shall be provided to the accused public official and his or her counsel.

Former OCGA § 45-11-4 (g), (h).

The General Assembly amended these statutes effective July 1, 2016. See 2016 Ga.