Burns v. U.S. R.R. Retirement Bd.
[…] See 45 U.S.C. Sec. 231i(c) (Board shall not recover overpayment to individual who is "without fault" if recovery "would be contrary to the purpose of [the Act] ... or would be against equity or good conscience").

I. THE EARNED INCOME OFFSET PROVISIONS AND THEIR APPLICATION TO DUAL BENEFICIARIES

The Social Security Act provides that "[d]eductions ... shall be made from any payment or payments under this subchapter to which an individual is entitled ... if for such month he is charged with excess earnings, under the provisions of subsection (f) of this section," 42 U.S.C. Sec. 403(b); subsection (f), in turn, states that "an individual's excess earnings for a taxable year shall be 50 per centum of his earnings for such year in excess of [the exempt amount]," 42 U.S.C. Sec. 403(f)(3). The Railroad Retirement Act, since 1954, has incorporated the SSA offset provision by reference.