Burr v. City of Orem, 20120982.
[…] On November 12, 2012, the City Attorney filed a final ballot title with the City Recorder pursuant to Utah Code section 20A–7–608(4)(b). Dissatisfied with the City Attorney's chosen language, Petitioners filed a Petition for Extraordinary Relief pursuant to Utah Code section 20A–7–608(6), challenging the wording of the ballot title.

¶ 6 We have jurisdiction pursuant to Utah Code section 20A–7–608(6). 2

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 7 Utah Code section 20A–7–608(6) sets forth the scope of our review of referendum ballot titles in the face of a challenge. It reads:

(a) If the ballot title furnished by the local attorney is unsatisfactory or does not comply with the requirements of this section, the decision of the local attorney may be appealed by a petition to the Supreme Court that is brought by:

(i) at least three sponsors of the referendum petition; or

(ii) a majority of the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the referendum petition was circulated.

(b) The Supreme Court shall examine the measures and consider arguments, and, in its decision, may certify to the local clerk a ballot title for the measure that fulfills the intent of this section.

The operative question posed by the language of the statute is whether the ballot title “is unsatisfactory or does not comply with the requirements of this section.” In order to give meaning to this standard, we look to the requirements of the section in drafting the ballot title. Section 608(3) reads: