Burris v. Burris
[…] Luann Burris asserts Donald Burris's appeal related to attorney's fees is moot because he already paid the fees.

A

[¶5] The district court denied Donald Burris's motion to modify or reduce his spousal support obligation. The court issued an order without entering a new judgment or amending the existing judgment.

[¶6] An appeal may be properly before this Court if the order was intended to be final. See Sanderson v. Walsh County , 2006 ND 83, ¶ 4, 712 N.W.2d 842 (collecting cases). The right to appeal an order is statutory and governed by N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02. Section 28-27-02(1), N.D.C.C., provides that "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken" is appealable. An order denying the elimination or modification of a spousal support obligation affects a substantial right, was the final action required to resolve the pending controversy, and did not require a new or amended judgment. The appeal is properly before this Court.

B