Burris v. Burris
[…] We conclude the court's findings of fact are not clearly erroneous, there is evidence in the record to support the findings, and we are not left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. We affirm the factual finding that Donald Burris's undefined future retirement was insufficient to prove a material change in circumstances.

V

[¶14] The judgment provides Donald Burris's spousal support obligation will continue "until further order of the Court." The district court's authority to award spousal support is provided by N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1(1), which provides:

Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for a limited period of time in accordance with this section. The court may modify its spousal support orders.

The current version of this statute, quoted above, became effective on August 1, 2015. The prior version of the statute allowed the district court to order spousal support for "any period of time" rather than "a limited period of time." See 2015 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 124, § 1.