Burris v. STATE EMPLOYES'RETIREMENT BD.
[…] Commonwealth, 741 A.2d 841 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1999).

The term "active" is defined as, inter alia, "engaged in full-time service esp. in the armed forces." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 22 (1993). "Active duty" is defined in military law as "[t]he full-time status of being in any of the U.S. armed forces." Black's Law Dictionary 33 (7th ed.1999). In addition, the definition of "military service" under the Retirement Code includes the element of "a discharge other than an undesirable, bad conduct or dishonorable discharge." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102 (emphasis added). Finally, "intervening military service" under Section 5304(c)(1) is "[a]ctive military service of a member who was a State employee immediately preceding his induction into the armed services or forces of the United States ...." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102 (emphasis added).