Burris v. STATE EMPLOYES'RETIREMENT BD.
[…] The relevant facts found by the hearing examiner are undisputed.

Burris was employed by the Red Cross, a civilian organization, in its Service in Military Hospitals Division since May 1970 and assigned to various military hospitals in the United States and abroad to care for military personnel. The Red Cross provides cooperation and assistance to the military pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2602(a), which provides that "[w]henever the President finds it necessary, he may accept the cooperation and assistance of the American National Red Cross, and employ it under the armed forces under the regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense." To facilitate the cooperation and assistance of the Red Cross, the United States government may provide employees of the Red Cross assigned to the military installations with transportation, meals, quarters, office space, warehousing, wharfage, means of communication, and free passports. 10