Burroughs v. Precision Airmotive Corp.
[…] BAMATTRE-MANOUKIAN, Acting P.J.

Plaintiffs suffered injuries in the crash of a light aircraft, allegedly due to a malfunction in the engine's carburetor. Defendant is an aircraft parts manufacturer who did not manufacture or sell this particular model of carburetor but acquired the product line from a predecessor who had acquired it from the original manufacturer. The carburetor was manufactured and sold in 1968, over 25 years prior to the accident. A recent federal statute of repose (The General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994 (GARA), Pub.L. No. 103-298, 108 Stat. 155, 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note) bars claims arising from accidents involving light aircraft brought against "the manufacturer of any new component ... or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer" (Pub.L. No 103-298, § 2(a), 108 Stat. 1552) more than 18 years after the product is first sold.