Bursey v. DEPT. OF HEALTH AND ENV.
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. §§ 48-20-40(2), XX-XX-XXX, 48-21-10, 48-21-20 (1987 & Supp.2003). Bursey's appeal, dated October 17, 2001, was received on October 22. MASC's appeal, dated October 19, 2001, was received on October 26. SCE & G and DHEC filed motions with the Mining Council to dismiss the appeals on the ground that they were filed more than thirty days after Respondents had notice of the decision not to require a permit. See S.C.Code Ann. § 48-20-190 (Supp.2003) ("The person taking the appeal within thirty days after the department's decision shall give written notice to the council through its secretary that he desires to appeal and filing a copy of the notice with the department at the same time."); 26 S.C.Code Ann.