Bursey v. DEPT. OF HEALTH AND ENV.
[…] The South Carolina Mining Council affirmed SCLRCC's decision. An appeal was filed in the Circuit Court seeking review of the Mining Council order. The Circuit Court upheld the decision of SCLRCC and the Mining Council. On appeal, our Supreme Court applied the Administrative Procedures Act for appellate review purposes:

This court's review of an administrative agency's findings of fact are limited. The court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (Supp.1994). A court can reverse an agency's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions only if they are, as appellants here argue, "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record," or "arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Bass v. Isochem, 3996.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of South Carolina
    • June 6, 2005