Burst v. State, 4-1185A304
[…] Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:

(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or

(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

Burst's motion to dismiss for misjoinder was denied. Burst was charged with four drug dealing offenses and four theft related offenses. The offenses therefore were not joined on the basis of similarity under (a)(1) of IC 35-34-1-9; rather they were joined because they were "a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." IC 35-34-1-9(a)(2). Burst engaged in a series of transactions with the same buyer, Officer Hoover. Hoover in essence became a business associate who would buy Burst's drugs or fence Burst's illegally obtained merchandise.