Burtch v. U.S. Dept. of the Treasury, 96-35066
[…] Baker, 63 F.3d 1478, 1490 (9th Cir.1995) (equal protection claims are questions of law), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 824, 133 L.Ed.2d 767 (1996).

"As in all cases of statutory interpretation, our starting point in determining Congress's intent must be the language of the statute itself. Unless exceptional circumstances dictate otherwise, if we find the statutory language unambiguous, then we will not resort to the legislative history." Jenkins v. INS, 108 F.3d 195, 200 (9th Cir.1997), quoting Fernandez v. Brock, 840 F.2d 622, 632 (9th Cir.1988).

Section 925(c) permits the federal district courts to entertain a petition for judicial review by "[a]ny person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary." 18 U.S.C. § 925(c). In context, the phrase "denied by the Secretary" refers back to the Secretary's substantive decisions about whether the applicant "will ... be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety," and whether "the granting of the relief would ... be contrary to the public interest." Id. Section 925(c) permits the district court to admit "additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice." Id. (emphasis added).

The issue before us is not new. Already there is an intercircuit conflict. Compare United States v. McGill, 74 F.3d 64 (5th Cir.1996) (McGill ), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 117 S.Ct. 77, 136 L.Ed.2d 35 (1996), with Rice v.