Burtch v. U.S. Dept. of the Treasury, 96-35066
[…] We have jurisdiction over this timely appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm.

I

Between 1984 and 1987, Burtch was convicted of four felonies. One or more of his convictions was for a crime "punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" and thus Burtch lost his entitlement "to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).

Burtch brought his action to have his federal firearms privileges restored. 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) allows for restoration of firearms privileges upon application to the Secretary of the Treasury. "[T]he Secretary may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that ... the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and the granting of relief would not be contrary to the public interest." 18 U.S.C. § 925(c).

The statute provides for judicial review of denials by the Secretary: "Any person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United States district court ... for a judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice." Id. The Secretary has delegated his authority under this section to the Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF). 27 C.F.R. §§ 178.144(b), (d).