Burtoff v. Burtoff, 12938.
[…] The instant appeal challenges only the order of September 23. We hold that this order is not a final appealable order, and that we are thus without jurisdiction to consider it.

D.C.Code 1973, § 11-721(a), with certain exceptions not pertinent here, gives us jurisdiction to consider appeals only from "all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia".2 We have held, in cases arising under almost identical provisions of earlier versions of the D.C.Code, that for purposes of appeal, an order is final only if it disposes of the entire case on the merits, Moss v.