Burton v. Southwood Door Co., Mea, Inc., No. CIV.A. 4:02CV107LN.
[…] The court, having considered the memoranda of authorities, together with attachments, submitted by the parties, concludes that the motion is well taken and should be granted.

Plaintiff was formerly employed as an over-the-road truck driver for Southwood Door. In that job, he was subject to Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations requiring random drug testing of workers engaged in "safety-sensitive" tasks, 49 C.F.R. §§ 382.301, 382.305 (1999), said regulations having been promulgated pursuant to the Federal Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing Act (FOTETA), 49 U.S.C. § 31306, which, by its express terms, requires the Secretary of Transportation to promulgate regulations requiring "testing of operators of commercial motor vehicles for the use of a controlled substance." 49 U.S.C. § 31306(b)(1)(A).1

In July 1999, Burton was terminated after a random drug test performed on behalf of Southwood by MGS and MEA was reported as positive for marijuana usage.