Burton v. Tampa Housing Authority
[…] In the late 1980's the drug epidemic had become corrosive in many aspects of our society. Public housing areas suffered along with many other segments of our society during the drug war. In 1988, in response to the deteriorating safety and overall quality of life due to drug-related crime and violence in public housing, Congress granted to local public housing authorities ("PHAs") a "new tool" in striking a balance between providing affordable low income housing which was also safe to live in. Id. 42 U.S.C. 1437d(l)(6) was this tool, and it mandated that every lease entered into by a PHA include a provision permitting termination of tenancy when "a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control" engaged in "drug-related criminal activity on or near public housing premises."