Burton W. Wiand, Partners, L.P. v. Dancing $, LLC
[…] Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a). Thus, FUFTA requires "[1] a creditor to be defrauded, [2] a debtor intending fraud, and [3] a conveyance of property which is applicable by law to the payment of the debt due." Johnson v. Dowell, 592 So. 2d1194, 1196 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1992). A "creditor" is "a person who has a claim," Fla. Stat. § 726.102(5), and "claim" is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT