Bush v. McCollum
[…] Herring v. State, 141 Tex.Cr.R. 281, 148 S.W.2d 416.

To discharge its burden, the State relied at the insanity hearing prior to the trial and at the trial on the merits on the testimony of three lay witnesses and of the county medical officer.

While the testimony of lay witnesses was admissible, such was not a sufficient basis for a finding that Bush was of sound mind. Article 1, Section 15-a of the Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., provides that "No person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony." While this provision of the Constitution relates to civil actions, there is even more reason to hold lay evidence insufficient in a criminal case to send a man to the penitentiary for life. Wright v. United States, 102 U.S.App.D.C. 36, 250 F.2d 4; Fielding v.