Bush v. Shabahang
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. MCL 600.5856(c) AND TOLLING

The first issue this Court is asked to address is whether the defects identified in plaintiff's NOI act to bar tolling of the statute of limitations under MCL 600.5856(c) as amended by 2004 PA 87, effective April 22, 2004. Our analysis necessarily begins with a review of the language of § 5856 before and after the 2004 amendments.

The relevant language of § 5856(d), the predecessor to § 5856(c),8 provided that tolling is operative if the "notice is given in compliance with section 2912b." (Emphasis added.) The relevant language of § 5856(c) currently provides that tolling is operative "[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b...." (Emphasis added.) The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
127 cases
  • Potter v. McLeary
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • July 31, 2009
    ...the majority does not address this issue because it concludes that the notice of intent is sufficient, in Bush v.