Bush v. State
[…] No objections were lodged against the jury instructions at trial. Therefore, we must review the jury instructions under a plain error analysis. Vigil v. State, 859 P.2d 659, 662 (Wyo.1993). Plain error is established when the record clearly and obviously demonstrates the transgression of an unequivocal rule of law. Id. (quoting Russell v. State, 851 P.2d 1274, 1278 (Wyo.1993)). The transgression must adversely affect a substantial right enjoyed by the defendant. Vigil, 859 P.2d at 662.

Bush was charged as an accessory after the fact under Wyo.Stat. § 6-5-202(a) and (b)(i), which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is an accessory after the fact if, with intent to hinder, delay or prevent the * * * apprehension * * * of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to the person.

(b) An accessory after the fact commits:

(i) A felony * * * if the crime is a felony and the person acting as an accessory is not a relative of the person committing the crime[.]

Jury Instruction No. 14 provided, in pertinent part:

A person is an accessory after the fact if, with intent to hinder, delay or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, detention, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to the person.

An accessory after the fact commits a felony if the crime was a felony and the person acting as an accessory is not a relative of the person committing the crime.

Jury Instruction No. 15 provided, in pertinent part:

YOU ARE INSTRUCTED that the necessary elements of the crime of accessory after the fact to the escape of Paul Ring are:

1. The crime occurred within the County of Natrona on or about the 10th day through the 19th day of August, 1990; and,

2. A felony, namely, Escape from Official Detention was committed by someone other than the Defendant, namely, Paul Ring; and,

3. The defendant did render assistance to the person committing the felony; and,

4. The defendant did intend to hinder, delay or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, detention, conviction or punishment of the person committing the felony; and,

5. Defendant is not a relative to the person committing the felony.

Bush argues that knowledge, by the defendant, that the principal committed a felony is an essential element of the crime of felony accessory after the fact.