Bushnell v. Krafft
[…] If the policy provides that it may be cancelled on notice to insured and on refunding the unearned premium, a return or tender of the full pro rata unearned premium is a condition precedent to cancellation. 32 C.J. Insurance §§ 440, 441, pp. 1252, 1253; 45 C.J.S. Insurance § 451.

Under the sixth paragraph of plaintiff's complaint it is alleged that 'as a part of the receivership and liquidation of Trans-Pacific Insurance Company, all policies of insurance underwritten by the Company were cancelled effective at midnight on September 15, 1955; that such cancellations were made pursuant to § 20-635, Arizona Revised Statutes, which Section states:

"The rights and liabilities of the insurer and of its creditors, policyholders, stockholders, members, subscribers and all other persons interested in its estate shall, unless otherwise directed by the court, be fixed as of the date on which the order directing the liquidation of the insurer is filed in the office of the clerk of the court which made the order, subject to the provisions of this article with respect to the rights of claimants holding contingent