Bussey v. Wal-Mart Store# 725, 1D02-4804.
[…] We analyzed the interrelationship between section 440.192(8) and section 440.20(4). Section 440.20(4) provides in part:

If the carrier is uncertain of its obligation to provide benefits or compensation, it may initiate payment without prejudice and without admitting liability. The carrier shall immediately and in good faith commence investigation of the employee's entitlement to benefits under this chapter and shall admit or deny compensability within 120 days after the initial provision of compensation or benefits as required under subsection (2) or s. 440.192(8).... A carrier that fails to deny compensability within 120 days after the initial provision of benefits or payment of compensation as required under subsection (2) or s. 440.192(8) waives the right to deny compensability.

We noted, "the third sentence of 440.192(8) which reads: `A carrier that does not deny compensability in accordance with s. 440.20(4) is deemed to have accepted the employee's injuries as compensable ...' refers to and is a reiteration of the waiver provision of 440.20(4) as it relates to the opportunity to pay and investigate."