Bussey v. Wal-Mart Store# 725, 1D02-4804.
[…] On appeal, claimant argues that the E/C's failure to deny the petition for benefits mandates payment of the requested TPD benefits. Resolution of the issue requires a review of this court's previous decisions construing section 440.192(8) and 440.20(4). We focus upon the interpretation of statutory language relating to the "pay and investigate" rule and the effect of an E/C's failure to file a denial of a section 440.192(8) petition for benefits.

Section 440.192 outlines the procedure for resolving benefit disputes. By its

867 So.2d 544
terms, "any employee who has not received a benefit to which the employee believes she or he is entitled" may file a petition for benefits with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims. § 440.192(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). Upon receiving the petition for benefits, an E/C has 14 days to "either pay the requested benefits without prejudice to its right to deny within 120 days from receipt of the petition or file a response to the petition.... A carrier that does not deny compensability in accordance with s. 440.20(4) is deemed to have accepted the employee's injuries as compensable." § 440.192(8), Fla. Stat. (2002). In this case, claimant argues that because the E/C failed to file a denial or response in either the 14 days after receipt of the petition or the 120 days after that period, it should not be allowed to contest her entitlement to TPD benefits.