Butler v. O'Brien
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), a federal court may only grant a habeas claim where the state court's adjudication of that claim, “resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States.” The district court held that Butler failed to meet this high burden of proof. We affirm.

III.

The state aggravated rape statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 22(a), provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if either such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse results in or is committed with acts resulting in serious bodily injury, ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.

The aggravated rape statute does not provide a separate definition of serious bodily injury. The rape statute omits the requirement of serious bodily injury, and has a lower sentencing range of up to 20 years. Id. § 22(b).